HUNT BALL 2016

HUNT BALL 2016

The Puckeridge Hunt Ball was held on Saturday 5th November at Brent Pelham.  The weather proved much kinder than the previous year with no monsoon on the preceding days so the wellies weren’t needed this year although it was the coldest night of the year so far.  However the lure of the dance floor soon warmed everyone up after the 400 or so guests had been wined and dined courtesy of wonderful food done by Di Pyper and her merry band of helpers.  The waitresses all of whom either hunted or were members of the Pony Club looked after everyone brilliantly and then all took to the dance floor or if they were feeling brave, ventured onto the Bucking Bronco which soon drew a large crowd of vocally encouraging onlookers.  When the evening finished in the small hours the dance floor was still full …. A good few tales were there to be recounted when many of the guests next went hunting ….!

HUNT BALL 2016

Autumn Hunter Trials 2016 Results

Autumn Hunter Trials 2016 Results

Results of Brent Pelham Hunter Trial:

 

Class 1: Beginners Pairs

 

1. Andrea Clarkson & Mymwood Twiglet / Sandy Archer & Mymwood Maddison

2. Daisy Macleod & Charlie / Milly Dymond & Jiminy Cricket

3. Lottie Johns & Brilliant Bangle / Emma Jones & Rocky

4. Mark Donnor & Paddy / Laura Steele & Springfield Park.net

5. Maddelyn Griffiths & Boutinagh Ban / Lolly Meyer & Gwyllan Lowry

6. Willa Peel & Biscuit / Rachel Pitt & Sammy

 

Class 2: Beginners Individual

 

1. Andrea Clarkson & Mymwood Twiglet

2. Sandy Archer & Mymwood Maddison

3. Robyn Lane & Miss Crystal Clover

4. Mark Donnor & Paddy

5. Sophie Lowe & Milo

6. Grace Donnor & Harry

 

Class 3: Novice Pairs

 

1. Lilly Spackman & Crosswell Tiptoe / Sophie Lowe & Milo

2. Val Espley & Star / Rachie Beattie & Dirty Harry

3. Ellie Bull & Bonavalley Crunchie / Rachel Brown & Inca Futina

4. Grace Donnor & Millcroft Armada / Laura Steele & Springfield Park.net

5. Ted Featherstone & Nemo / Will Featherstone & Charlie

6. Charlie Tolhurst & Derry / Harriet Tolhurst & Chocolate

 

Class 4: Novice Individual

 

1. Ted Featherstone & Nemo

2. Emma Jones & Rocky

3. Gabrielle Gadsby & Creeveroe Tommy

4. Kitty Ashpole & Key Manor Sky

5. Lucy Surridge & Bayabis

6. Claudia Goodman & Milly

 

Class 5: Small Open

 

1. Amanda James & Owlsend MacTavish

2. Gabrielle Gadsby & Dooneen Andy

2. Rachel Beattie & Dirty Harry

4. Val Espley & Star

5. Hope Archer & Woody

6. Lydia Hodge & White Lupin

 

Class 6: Intermediate

 

1. Andrea Clarkson & Mymwood Laroue

2. Emma Lankester & Tonto

3. Georgia Harrington & Breezie

4. Georgia Harrington & Tilly

5. Sarah Lamprell & Miss Tilly

6. Andrea Clarkson & Mymwood Mystery

 

Class 7: Open

 

1. Sharni Bailey & Tullamore Cruise

2. Jo Chipperfield & Heidi

3. Becca Hill & Killowen Lady

4. Russell Burton & Freedom’s Finest

 

Mini Hunter Trial

 

Class 9: Junior Pairs 1’6″

 

1. Lucy Chaplin & Minxy / Tallulah Dettori & King

2. Chessie Dymond & Joey / Millie Dymond & Jiminy Cricket

3. Estelle Pierrejean & Pickle / Xavier Pierrejean & Holly

4. Amy Sheldon & Piccolo / Oliver Sheldon & Titch

 

Class 10: Junior Individual 1’6″

 

1. Amelia Tolhurst & Marmite

2. Samuel Donner & Archie

3. Estelle Pierrejean & Pickle

4. Chessie Dymond & Joey

5. Florence Mason & Louie

6. Etoile hartnell & Whisper

 

Class 12: Open 2’0″

 

1. Kate Cowan & Mymwood Maddison

2. Daisy Hart & Maestro Micky

3. Samuel Donner & Archie

4. Etoile Hartnell & Whisper

5. Emma Burrows & Marley

6. Caitlin Curran & Waggers